Try Faas free for 30 days. No card needed.See plans
Features/Reports

Know if you are making money, any day of the month.

Owners get four simple answers. Accountants get the full set of reports. Both come from the same books, so the numbers always agree.

Reports update as you work. No month-end wait.

A cafe owner checking her profit on her phone at the counter
Profit this month
RM 23,539.50
Recent invoice
RM 2,260.00
Paid
Profit is up 12% on last month

Reports should answer questions, not create them.

Am I making money? Who has not paid me? What do I owe? How much should I set aside for tax? Those are the four questions owners ask. Easy Mode answers them in plain words. Full Mode keeps the formal statements your accountant and bank expect.

Easy Mode reports

Four answers, plus one button.

Profit

Money in minus money out. A simple number and a bar chart for the last six months, so you can see whether things are improving.

Who owes you

Every customer with an unpaid invoice, how late it is, and a one-tap reminder.

You owe

Bills you still have to pay, with due dates, so nothing sneaks up on you.

Tax set aside

An estimate of how much to put aside, shown only when tax is switched on. A guide, not a filing.

Profit

Profit, in one number you already understand.

In Easy Mode, profit is simply what came in minus what went out. The Home tab and the Reports tab show it, with the last six months beside it, so a good month and a bad month are both obvious.

  • Sales, costs and profit side by side
  • A six-month chart to spot the trend
  • Always built from the same posted records the accountant sees
Profit, last 6 monthsUp 12%
MayJunJulAugSepOct
SalesRM 42,180.00
CostsRM 18,640.50
ProfitRM 23,539.50
Who owes you, and who you owe

See late payers before they become a problem.

One screen lists customers who owe you, sorted by how late they are, and suppliers you owe, sorted by due date. Send a reminder to a customer in one tap.

  • Late, due soon and not yet due, colour coded
  • Reminder in one tap, by WhatsApp or email
  • Your own bills in the same view
Who owes you
Pak Ali Hardware6 days late
RM 3,150.00Late
Aisyah TradingDue 15 Nov
RM 1,200.00Due soon
Maju StudioDue 1 Dec
RM 1,800.00Not due
You owe
Cetak Pantas Sdn BhdDue 30 Oct
RM 1,240.00
Tax set aside

Put money aside before the tax bill arrives.

When tax is switched on, Faas shows an estimate of how much to set aside and how much you already have. It is a planning guide, built from your profit so far. Your accountant has the final say.

  • An estimate that moves with your profit
  • A progress bar of how much you have saved
  • Hidden until "tax registered" is on
Set aside for tax
RM 5,650.00
An estimate, based on profit so far this year
RM 3,500.00 saved62% of the estimate

Rules change.The tax set-aside figure is an estimate, not a tax calculation. Confirm current rates and dates with the Royal Malaysian Customs Department, LHDN or your accountant. Faas does not give legal or tax advice. This page is general education.

Full Mode reports

The full set, when your accountant needs it.

Full Mode adds the formal statements: profit and loss, balance sheet, trial balance, general ledger, cash flow and ageing, plus the tax summary and the one-click Audit Pack. The trial balance below is a good example of how Faas checks itself: total debits always equal total credits.

  • Profit and loss and balance sheet
  • Trial balance and general ledger, traced to source documents
  • Cash flow, ageing, tax summary and Audit Pack

See the Audit Pack

app.faas.my/full/trial-balance
Trial balanceBalancedOct 2026 open
AccountDebitCredit
1000 Bank, main account31,200.00
1100 Trade receivables11,400.00
2000 Trade payables4,060.50
3000 Owner's capital5,000.00
4000 Sales42,180.00
5100 Rent6,000.00
5200 Supplies2,640.50
Total51,240.5051,240.50
Cash

Cash this month, and where it is heading.

The cash view shows what is in the bank today, what you expect to come in from invoices, and what you expect to go out for bills. It gives you a likely month-end balance, so you can plan.

  • Bank balance today
  • Invoices due in, bills due out
  • A simple month-end estimate
Cash this month
RM 31,200.00
In the bank today
Expected in2 invoices due this month
+ RM 4,350.00
Expected out3 bills due this month
- RM 4,060.50
Likely at month end
RM 31,489.50
The full set

Every report your accountant asks for.

Profit and loss

Income minus costs over any period.

Balance sheet

What the business owns and owes on a date.

Trial balance

Every account total. Debits equal credits.

General ledger

Every line in every account, with sources.

Cash flow

Where cash came from and where it went.

Ageing

Who owes you and who you owe, by how late.

Tax summary

Tax charged, paid and left to pay.

Audit Pack

The reports an auditor asks for, in one export.

Share with your accountant

Send the books, not a pile of PDFs.

Invite your accountant, or use "send to accountant" in Easy Mode. They see the same live books in Full Mode, so questions get answered faster and no one is working from last month's export.

  • One tap to invite or to share
  • Always the latest numbers
An accountant and a shop owner reading reports together at a table
Accounting in plain words

Report words, explained simply.

The difference between profit and cash is the one that catches most owners out.

The term

Profit

What is left after costs.

Plain wordsSales for the period minus the costs of earning them. It is about the work you did, not about when money arrived.
You sell RM 10,000.00 and costs are RM 7,000.00. Profit is RM 3,000.00.
The term

Cash

Money actually in the bank.

Plain wordsWhat you can spend today. It can be higher or lower than profit.
You made RM 3,000.00 profit, but a customer owing RM 4,000.00 has not paid. Cash can still be low.
The term

Profit vs cash

Two different questions.

Plain wordsProfit asks "did the business earn?" Cash asks "can I pay my bills now?" You need both.
An invoice sent in October counts as profit in October, even if the cash arrives in December.
The term

Receivables and payables

Money owed to you and money you owe.

Plain wordsReceivables are customers who owe you. Payables are suppliers you owe.
RM 3,150.00 owed by Pak Ali Hardware is a receivable. RM 1,240.00 owed to Cetak Pantas is a payable.
The term

Trial balance

A list of every account and its total.

Plain wordsA check that the books add up. Debits and credits must match.
If total debits are RM 51,240.50, total credits must also be RM 51,240.50.
The term

Ageing

A list sorted by how late something is.

Plain wordsA way to see which unpaid invoices are getting old.
Invoices 0 to 30 days late are mild. Over 60 days late needs a call.

Questions about reports

Can I choose the date range?
Yes. Pick any period, such as this month, last quarter or the financial year, on the reports that support it.
Why is my profit different from my bank balance?
Profit counts work done and costs incurred. The bank balance counts money that has actually moved. Unpaid invoices, bills and money you put in or took out all explain the gap. The cash view helps you see it.
Will my accountant get the same numbers?
Yes. Every report is built from one ledger. Easy Mode and Full Mode only show different views of it.
Can I export the reports?
Yes. You can download reports to share with your accountant, bank or auditor, and the Audit Pack bundles the common ones together.
Is the tax set-aside number what I owe?
No. It is an estimate to help you plan. Confirm what you owe with your accountant or the tax authority.

Start using Faas for free.

See what it feels like when the books look after themselves.

Free forever on StartNo card needed30-day free trial of paid plansCancel any time